Oficial Fantastic

The Festival’s official category includes films that navigate through various genres, including science-fiction, fantasy innovation, horror and thrillers among others. The Fantàstic selection includes commercial movies as well as auteur films. It also includes, out-of-competition, the Spanish premiere of the best international fantasy genre productions.

The official category includes:

  • In-competition movies that are eligible for awards.
  • The so-called Premieres, with important films that represent the good and the best in the current year’s fantasy genre production.
  • The Official Méliès category, European films that aren’t eligible for the awards in the official category, but are for the Silver Méliès Award.
  • The sub-section dedicated to in-competition fantasy short films.

Below is a list of films to be screened in this category during this years festival. Where possible we’ve included synopses, previews, reviews, and trailers along with our own random thoughts as to whether the film is going to make our “must see” list

OPENING FILM

[REC]2. Paco Plaza and Jaume Balagueró. 2009


OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN COMPETITION SECTION

ACCIDENT. Soi Cheang. 2009.

ACCIDENTS HAPPEN. Andrew Lancaster. 2009.

THE CHILDREN. Tom Shankland. 2008.

COLD SOULS. Sophie Bartes. 2009.

THE COUNTESS. Julie Delpy. 2009.

LES DERNIERS JOURS DU MONDE. Jean-Marie and Arnaud Larrieu. 2009.

DOGTOOTH (KYNODONTAS). Yorgos Lanthimos. 2009.

DORIAN GRAY. Oliver Parker. 2009.

ENTER THE VOID. Gaspar Noé. 2009

GRACE. Paul Solet. 2009

HEARTLESS. Philip Ridley. 2009.

HIERRO. Gabe Ibáñez. 2009.

LA HORDE. Yannick Dahan and Benjamin Rocher. 2009.

INGRID. Eduard Cortés. 2009.

KINATAY. Brillante Mendoza. 2009.

METROPIA. Tarik Saleh. 2009.

MOON. Duncan Jones. 2009.

MR. NOBODY. Jaco Van Dormael. 2009.

MUSASHI: THE DREAM OF THE LAST SAMURAI. Mizuno Nishikubo. 2009.

NE TE RETOURNE PAS. Marina de Van. 2009.

SPLICE. Vincenzo Natali. 2009.

THIRST. Park Chan-wook. 2009.

TIMER. Jac Schaeffer. 2009.

YATTERMAN. Takashi Miike. 2009.

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC PANORAMA SECTION

9. Shane Acker. EUA, 2009.

BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL NEW ORLEANS. Werner Herzog. 2009.

CARGO. Ivan Engler and Ralph Etter. 2009.

CARRIERS. Àlex Pastor and David Pastor. 2009.

THE COLLECTOR. Marcus Dunstan. 2009.

CROWS 2. Takashi Miike. 2009

DEAD SNOW. Tommy Wirkola. 2008.

LOFT. Erik Van Looy. 2008.

ORPHAN. Jaume Collet-Serra. 2009.

PANDORUM. Christian Alvart. 2009.

PANIQUE AU VILLAGE. Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar. 2009.

PARANORMAL ACTIVITY. Oren Peli. 2007.

THE SHADOW. Federico Zampaglione. 2009.

SOLOMON KANE. Michael J. Basset. 2009.

SORORITY ROW. Stewart Hendler. 2009.

SUMMER WARS. Mamoru Hosada. 2009.

GEORGE A. ROMERO’S SURVIVAL OF THE DEAD. George A. Romero. 2009.

VALHALLA RISING. Nicolas Winding. 2009.

ZOMBIELAND. Ruben Fleischer. 2009.

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC PANORAMA SECTION – BRITISH FOCUS

DOGHOUSE. Mike Loveday. 2009.

THE DESCENT: PART 2. John Harris. 2009.

THE ECLIPSE. Connor McPherson. 2009.

LESBIAN VAMPIRE KILLERS. Phil Claydon. 2008.

MALICE IN WONDERLAND. Simon Fellows. 2009.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s